CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

 Commissioned by Soundscape Eastasia Festival with support from Siemens Music Foundation

  [12'] Premier Performance by Ensemble UnitedBerlin)

Folktale - UnitedBerlin
00:00 / 00:00
DreamFlowers - MFC&PrismQuartet
00:00 / 00:00

Commissioned by Music From China and Prism Quartet with a National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) Grant
 [16'42"] Premier: Music From China and Prism Quartet

 

Commissioned by Dolce Suono Ensembl and the Koussevitzky Music Foundation with additional grant from NewMusicUSA  [ca. 55'] ​Premier Performance: Lucy Shelton, soprano; Evan Hughes, bass-baritone; Jeremy Gill, conductor; Dolce Suono Ensemble

1.Song of Sorrow 

Earth_Mov1 - DSE
00:00 / 00:00

3.Song of Youth and Beauty 

Earth_Mov3 - DSE
00:00 / 00:00

2.Song of a Lonely Autumn Night  

Earth_Mov2 - DSE
00:00 / 00:00

 4.Song of the Drunkard 

Earth_Mov4 - DSE
00:00 / 00:00

     Commissioned by Cassatt String Quartet and Symphony Space 

     [10'] Ursula Oppens, piano; Cassatt String Quartet 

     [6'56"] Premier performance: Hilary Abigana, flute; Kimberly Fitch, viola; Mary Counts, harp

Larkspur - HarpTrio
00:00 / 00:00

     [8'30"] Commissioned by Jesselson/Fugo Duo for Celebrating the 300 year old birthday of the Boquay cello

      Rachel Calloway, Mezzo-Soprano; Bob Jesselson, Cello; Charles Fugo, Piano

Lullaby_FANG - Jesselson/Fugo Duo
00:00 / 00:00

[12'58"] Matthew Barber, conductor; Hilary Abigana, flute; Juliet Grabowski, clarinet; Melanie Sehman, percussion; David Plylar, piano; Heather Braun, violin; David Gerstein, cello

MaroonSextet - EastmanEnsemble
00:00 / 00:00

Animation "That Girl" by Lauren Gregory

Premier: Megan Weston, soprano; Robert Osborne , bass-baritone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Eisa Davis, actress

Video Performance: Tina Stallard, soprano, Jacob Will, bass-baritone;

Lynn Kompass, piano; Serena Hill-LaRoche, Speaker

Commissioned by Rosewind Duo for 2012 World Saxophone Congress XVI

[8' 10"] Cliff Leaman, alto saxophone; Scott Herring, marimba

SoundScapes - Rosewind Duo
00:00 / 00:00

Commissioned by Borealis String Quartet for the New Music Festival in Taipei

[8' 10"]  Borealis String Quartet

LotusQuartet - BorealisQuartet
00:00 / 00:00

Commissioned by Wu Wei

[8' 10"]  

Video: Jennifer Parker-Harley, Flute; Joseph Rockers, Piano

[6'10"] Commissioned by Mimi Stillman for the Steven Stucky memorial concert at Curtis Institute of Music

[7' 26"] Premier performance: Hilary Abigana, flute; Kimberly Fitch, viola; Mary Counts, harp

ThirstyStoneII - CornellDuo
00:00 / 00:00

[7' 26"] Premier performance: Kia-Hui Tan, violin I; Rebecca Ansel, violin II, James Armstrong, drumset

ThirstyStoneI - CornellTrio
00:00 / 00:00

[8' 17"] Premier performance: Music From China Ensemble

Septet - MusicFromChina
00:00 / 00:00

Myung-Jin Paik,Sarah Oh, piano

BigRed - MaineDuo
00:00 / 00:00

Xak Bjerken, Blaise David Bryski, piano

PureWhite - Xak&Blaise
00:00 / 00:00

Sezi Seskir and Frederic Lacroix, piano

DarkBlue - Sezi&Frederic
00:00 / 00:00
SOLO INSTRUMENTS

Commissioned by Mimi Stillman for a Premier Performance at Symphony Space

[16'24"] Mimi Stillman, flute; Video performance by Jennifer Parker-Harley, Flute 

FolktaleII - Mimi Stillman
00:00 / 00:00

(Ircam-Paris Production)    
 [11'42"] Premier: Philippe Pannier, guitar; Man Fang and Mikhail Malt, live electronics

Ambush - Philippe Pannier
00:00 / 00:00

 [9'02"] Commissioned and Premiered by pianist Joanne Chang


    Commissioned by Bank of America Gallery for cellist Hugh Livingstone

    [11'29"] Regina Mushabac, cello (2010 performance)

Folksongs - Regina Musnabac
00:00 / 00:00


    Commissioned by Annette Richard

    [17'01] Annette Richard, organ; David Yearsley, assistant

I. Anemone “The unfading love” 

7Flowers_1 - AnnetteRichard
00:00 / 00:00

II. Nasturtium “Victory”; III. Nosegay “Gallantry”

7Flowers_2 - AnnetteRichard
00:00 / 00:00

IV. Everlasting “Perpetual remembrances” 

7Flowers_3 - AnnetteRichard
00:00 / 00:00

V. Tuberose “Voluptuousness”; VI. Tulip “Declaration of love”

7Flowers_4 - AnnetteRichard
00:00 / 00:00

VII. Eremurus “Endurance”

7Flowers_5 - AnnetteRichard
00:00 / 00:00

[12' 10"]  Commissioned and premiered by Michael Harley, Bassoon

[7' 20"]  Commissioned and premiered by Andrew Allen, Saxophone

Iinvited by Esa-Pekka Salonon and Los Angeles Philharmonic Association 

[2' 10"]  Mark Robin, piano

  Pianist Gloria Cheng has recorded an album and been touring with this piece